The Association of British Counties Gazetteer of British Place Names

← back to Section 4 - Notes for Historians and Genealogists

Appendix A. Relation between present-day Registration Districts and local government areas in England and Wales

Present day Registration Districts are subdivisions of either unitary authority areas or administrative counties (as is relevant). Table 1 below lists all the unitary authority areas of England and Wales and the Registration Districts into which these are split. Table 2 lists all the administrative counties of England and the Registration Districts into which these are split. Using these tables, in conjunction with the local government information in the Gazetteer of British Place Names, one can quickly narrow down the possible Registration Districts within which a place may lie. This information is useful if one wishes to order a Birth, Death or Marriage certificate direct from the local Register Office which holds the particular historical records. See Section 4.2 of the main body of the text for full details of this issue.


Table 1. Unitary authority area vs Registration District
Unitary Authority Area           Registration District

Barking and Dagenham             Barking and Dagenham            
Barnet                           Barnet                          
                                 Hendon                          
Barnsley                         Barnsley                        
Bath and North East Somerset     Bath and North East Somerset    
Bexley                           Bexley                          
Birmingham                       Birmingham                      
Blaenau Gwent                    Blaenau Gwent                   
Bolton                           Bolton                          
Bournemouth                      Bournemouth                     
Bracknell Forest                 Bracknell                       
Bradford                         Bradford                        
                                 Keighley                        
Brent                            Brent                           
Bridgend                         Bridgend                        
Brighton and Hove                Brighton                        
                                 Hove                            
Bristol                          Bristol                         
Bromley                          Bromley                         
Bury                             Bury                            
Caerphilly                       Caerphilly                      
Calderdale                       Halifax                         
                                 Todmorden                       
Camden                           Camden                          
Cardiff                          Cardiff                         
Carmarthenshire                  Carmarthen                      
                                 Llanelli                        
Ceredigion                       Cardiganshire Central           
                                 Cardiganshire North             
                                 Cardiganshire South             
City of London                   London City                     
Conwy                            Aberconwy                       
                                 Colwyn                          
County of Herefordshire          Bromyard                        
                                 Hereford                        
                                 Kington                         
                                 Ledbury                         
                                 Leominster                      
                                 Ross                            
Coventry                         Coventry                        
Croydon                          Croydon                         
Darlington                       Darlington                      
Denbighshire                     Denbighshire North              
                                 Denbighshire South              
Derby                            Derby                           
Doncaster                        Doncaster                       
Dudley                           Dudley                          
                                 Stourbridge                     
Ealing                           Ealing                          
East Riding of Yorkshire         Beverley                        
                                 Bridlington                     
                                 Goole                           
                                 Pocklington                     
Enfield                          Enfield                         
Flintshire                       Flintshire East                 
                                 Flintshire West                 
Gateshead                        Gateshead                       
Greenwich                        Greenwich                       
Gwynedd                          Ardudwy                         
                                 Bangor                          
                                 Caernarfon                      
                                 De Meirionydd                   
                                 Penllyn                         
                                 Pwllheli and Porthmadog         
                                 Tywyn                           
Hackney                          Hackney                         
Halton                           Halton                          
Hammersmith and Fulham           Fulham                          
                                 Hammersmith                     
Haringey                         Haringey                        
Harrow                           Harrow                          
Hartlepool                       Hartlepool                      
Havering                         Havering                        
Hillingdon                       Hillingdon                      
Hounslow                         Hounslow                        
Inner Temple                     London City                     
Isle of Anglesey                 Anglesey                        
Isle of Wight                    Isle of Wight                   
Isles of Scilly                  Isles of Scilly                 
Islington                        Islington                       
Kensington and Chelsea           Kensington and Chelsea          
Kingston upon Hull               Hull                            
Kingston upon Thames             Kingston upon Thames            
Kirklees                         Dewsbury                        
                                 Huddersfield                    
Knowsley                         Knowsley                        
Lambeth                          Lambeth                         
Leeds                            Leeds                           
Leicester                        Leicester                       
Lewisham                         Lewisham                        
Liverpool                        Liverpool                       
Luton                            Luton                           
Manchester                       Manchester                      
Merthyr Tydfil                   Merthyr Tydfil                  
Merton                           Merton                          
Middle Temple                    London City                     
Middlesbrough                    Middlesbrough                   
Milton Keynes                    Milton Keynes                   
Monmouthshire                    Monmouth                        
Neath Port Talbot                Neath and Port Talbot           
Newcastle upon Tyne              Newcastle upon Tyne             
Newham                           Newham                          
Newport                          Newport                         
North East Lincolnshire          North East Lincolnshire         
North Lincolnshire               North Lincolnshire              
North Somerset                   North Somerset                  
North Tyneside                   North Tyneside                  
Oldham                           Oldham                          
Pembrokeshire                    Haverfordwest                   
                                 South Pembrokeshire             
Peterborough                     Peterborough                    
Plymouth                         Plymouth                        
Poole                            Poole                           
Portsmouth                       Portsmouth                      
Powys                            Brecknock                       
                                 Hay                             
                                 Machynlleth                     
                                 Mid Powys                       
                                 Newtown                         
                                 Radnorshire East                
                                 Welshpool and Llanfylin         
                                 Ystradgynlais                   
Reading                          Reading and Wokingham           
Redbridge                        Redbridge                       
Redcar and Cleveland             Redcar and Cleveland            
Rhondda, Cynon, Taff             Pontypridd                      
Richmond upon Thames             Richmond upon Thames            
Rochdale                         Rochdale                        
Rotherham                        Rotherham                       
Rutland                          Rutland                         
Salford                          Salford                         
Sandwell                         Sandwell                        
Sefton                           Sefton North                    
                                 Sefton South                    
Sheffield                        Sheffield                       
Slough                           Slough                          
Solihull                         Solihull North                  
                                 Solihull South                  
South Gloucestershire            South Gloucestershire           
South Tyneside                   Jarrow                          
                                 South Shields                   
Southampton                      Southampton                     
Southwark                        Southwark                       
St Helens                        St Helens                       
Stockport                        Stockport                       
Stockton-on-Tees                 Stockton-on-Tees                
Stoke-on-Trent                   Stoke-on-Trent                  
Sunderland                       Sunderland                      
Sutton                           Sutton                          
Swansea                          Swansea                         
Swindon                          Swindon                         
Tameside                         Tameside                        
The Vale of Glamorgan            The Vale of Glamorgan           
The Wrekin                       Wrekin                          
Torfaen                          Torfaen                         
Tower Hamlets                    Tower Hamlets                   
Trafford                         Trafford                        
Wakefield                        Pontefract                      
                                 Wakefield                       
Walsall                          Walsall                         
Waltham Forest                   Waltham Forest                  
Wandsworth                       Wandsworth                      
Warrington                       Warrington                      
West Berkshire                   Newbury                         
Westminster                      Westminster                     
Wigan                            Wigan and Leigh                 
Windsor and Maidenhead           Windsor and Maidenhead          
Wirral                           Birkenhead                      
                                 Wallasey                        
Wokingham                        Reading and Wokingham           
Wolverhampton                    Wolverhampton                   
Wrexham                          Wrexham                         
York                             York           
Table 2. Administraive county vs Registration District
Administrative County             Registration District

Bedfordshire                      Ampthill                        
                                  Bedford                         
                                  Biggleswade                     
                                  Dunstable                       
                                  Leighton Buzzard                
Buckinghamshire                   Aylesbury Vale                  
                                  Chiltern and South Buckinghamshire
                                  Wycombe                         
Cambridgeshire                    Cambridge                       
                                  Ely                             
                                  Fenland                         
                                  Huntingdon                      
Cheshire                          Cheshire Central                
                                  Cheshire West                   
                                  Macclesfield                    
Cornwall                          Bodmin                          
                                  Camborne-Redruth                
                                  Falmouth                        
                                  Kerrier                         
                                  Launceston                      
                                  Liskeard                        
                                  Penzance                        
                                  St Austell                      
                                  St Germans                      
                                  Stratton                        
                                  Truro                           
Cumbria                           Barrow-in-Furness               
                                  Carlisle                        
                                  Cockermouth                     
                                  Kendal                          
                                  Millom                          
                                  Penrith                         
                                  Ulverston                       
                                  Whitehaven                      
                                  Wigton                          
Derbyshire                        Amber Valley                    
                                  Ashbourne                       
                                  Bakewell                        
                                  Chesterfield                    
                                  High Peak                       
                                  Ilkeston                        
Devon                             Barnstaple                      
                                  Bideford                        
                                  Exeter                          
                                  Holsworthy                      
                                  Honiton                         
                                  Kingsbridge                     
                                  Mid Devon                       
                                  Newton Abbot                    
                                  Okehampton                      
                                  Tavistock                       
                                  Torbay                          
                                  West Devon                      
Dorset                            Bridport                        
                                  North Dorset                    
                                  Weymouth                        
Durham                            Durham Central                  
                                  Durham Eastern                  
                                  Durham Northern                 
                                  Durham South Western            
                                  Durham Western                  
East Sussex                       Eastbourne                      
                                  Hastings and Rother             
                                  Lewes                           
                                  Uckfield                        
Essex                             Braintree                       
                                  Brentwood                       
                                  Chelmsford                      
                                  Colchester                      
                                  Epping Forest                   
                                  Harlow                          
                                  Southend-on-Sea                 
                                  Thurrock                        
                                  Uttlesford                      
Gloucestershire                   Cheltenham                      
                                  Cirencester                     
                                  Forest of Dean                  
                                  Gloucester                      
                                  North Cotswold                  
                                  Stroud                          
Hampshire                         Alton                           
                                  Andover                         
                                  Basingstoke                     
                                  Droxford                        
                                  Fareham                         
                                  Kingsclere and Whitchurch       
                                  New Forest                      
                                  North-East Hampshire            
                                  Petersfield                     
                                  Ringwood and Fordingbridge      
                                  Romsey                          
                                  South East Hampshire            
                                  Winchester                      
Hertfordshire                     Bishop's Stortford              
                                  Broxbourne                      
                                  Dacorum                         
                                  Hatfield                        
                                  Hertford and Ware               
                                  Hitchin and Stevenage           
                                  St Albans                       
                                  Watford                         
Kent                              Ashford                         
                                  Canterbury                      
                                  Chatham                         
                                  Dover                           
                                  Gravesend                       
                                  Maidstone                       
                                  Swale                           
                                  Thanet                          
                                  Tunbridge Wells                 
Lancashire                        Blackburn                       
                                  Blackpool and Fylde             
                                  Burnley and Pendle              
                                  Chorley                         
                                  Garstang                        
                                  Hyndburn and Rossendale         
                                  Lancaster                       
                                  Preston and South Ribble        
                                  Ribble Valley                   
                                  West Lancashire                 
Leicestershire                    Coalville                       
                                  Hinckley                        
                                  Loughborough                    
                                  Market Harborough               
                                  Melton Mowbray                  
Lincolnshire                      Boston                          
                                  Bourne                          
                                  Caistor                         
                                  East Elloe                      
                                  Gainsborough                        
                                  Grantham                        
                                  Horncastle                      
                                  Lincoln                         
                                  Louth                           
                                  Sleaford                        
                                  Spalding                        
                                  Spilsby                         
                                  Stamford                        
Norfolk                           Depwade                         
                                  Downham                         
                                  East Dereham                    
                                  Fakenham                        
                                  Great Yarmouth                  
                                  Kings Lynn                      
                                  North Walsham                   
                                  Norwich                         
                                  Wayland                         
North Yorkshire                   North Yorkshire                 
Northamptonshire                  Brackley                        
                                  Corby                           
                                  Daventry                        
                                  Kettering                       
                                  Northampton                     
                                  Oundle and Thrapston            
                                  Towcester                       
                                  Wellingborough                  
Northumberland                    Northumberland Central          
                                  Northumberland North First         
                                  Northumberland North Second     
                                  Northumberland West             
Nottinghamshire                   Basford                         
                                  East Retford                    
                                  Mansfield                       
                                  Newark                          
                                  Nottingham                      
                                  Rushcliffe                      
                                  Worksop                         
Oxfordshire                       Abingdon                        
                                  Banbury                         
                                  Bullingdon                      
                                  Henley on Thames                
                                  Oxford                          
                                  Ploughley                       
                                  Wallingford                     
                                  Wantage                         
                                  West Oxfordshire                
Shropshire                        Bridgnorth                      
                                  Clun                            
                                  Ludlow                          
                                  North Shropshire                
                                  Oswestry                        
                                  Shrewsbury                      
Somerset                          Mendip                          
                                  Sedgemoor                       
                                  Taunton Deane                   
                                  West Somerset                   
                                  Yeovil                          
Staffordshire                     Cannock Chase                   
                                  East Staffordshire              
                                  Leek                            
                                  Lichfield                       
                                  Newcastle-under-Lyme            
                                  South Staffordshire             
                                  Stafford                        
                                  Staffordshire Moorlands         
Suffolk                           Bury St Edmunds                 
                                  Deben                           
                                  Gipping and Hartismere          
                                  Ipswich                         
                                  Newmarket                       
                                  Sudbury                         
                                  Waveney                         
Surrey                            Surrey Mid-Eastern              
                                  Surrey North-Western            
                                  Surrey South-Eastern            
                                  Surrey South-Western            
Warwickshire                      Mid Warwickshire                
                                  North Warwickshire              
                                  Nuneaton and Bedworth           
                                  Rugby                           
                                  South Warwickshire              
West Sussex                       Chichester                      
                                  Crawley                         
                                  Haywards Heath                  
                                  Horsham                         
                                  Worthing                        
Wiltshire                         Chippenham                      
                                  Devizes                         
                                  Marlborough                     
                                  Salisbury                       
                                  Trowbridge                      
                                  Warminster                      
Worcestershire                    Bromsgrove                      
                                  Droitwich                       
                                  Evesham                         
                                  Kidderminster                   
                                  Malvern                         
                                  Pershore                        
                                  Redditch                        
                                  Tenbury Wells                   
                                  Worcester                       

← back to Section 4 - Notes for Historians and Genealogists


Contact Us • Terms & Conditions • M Fielding Design Copyright © 2011- The Association of British Counties.
 
Cookies allow us to provide a better user experience for you. We would like you to undestand how and why we use cookies, for more information see our cookie policy.
By using our websites you are agreeing to our use of cookies.